Hairdresses borrowed $2400 to fix well. Has refused to repay. We now live in different states.
Meshoppen, PA
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Hairdresser borrowed $2400 to pay to fix well. I was happy to lend it to her. Wrote loan on check.
She repaid $40 check which bounced. But did finally give cash. Has paid $10 membership dues for club we're in. I want the rest of my money. Phone calls, letters, she refuses to answer. She lives in Penna. I live in Md. How can I get my money back? Answers (1)Jan Matthew Tamanini
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Since you say you're in Maryland but she's your hairdresser located in PA, I'm assuming you live close enough to PA to get to the District Magistrate in her area easily. The $2,400 loan is within the small claims limits for Pennsylvania. You can find the magistrate for her area by going to the PA Courts website page at http://www.pacourts.us/T/SpecialCourts/MDJSearch.htm
All you have to do is plug in the county, town, or zip code of her residence on that page, and you will be able to find the magistrate that handles her location. It should cost you $76.50 to file the complaint, and the staff at the magistrate's office will usually help you to fill out the complaint form (available at the office or online at http://tinyurl.com/m986zc) if you have questions. You can recover your costs in the judgment in addition to the amount you loaned to her. All that being said, even if you get a judgment against her, you will still have to collect on it. Does she own property? If so, the judgment can be recorded as a lien on the property in the county where it is located, so that if she ever wants to sell or borrow against it she'll likely have to satisfy the lien first. Good luck! |