| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
had verbal agreement with employer concerning labor hours now employer will not honor agreement
Asheboro, NC
Viewed 220 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Employment / Labor
Flag as objectionable
am a commision paid auto tech had agreement with employer for a set number of hours to be paid while buisness is slow now area director of sales is not gonna honor agreement
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Archibald Johns Thomas III
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Although a verbal agreement can be valid, the probelm is usually two-fold in the scenario you describe. There is usually no term in the agreement preventing the employer from modifying the compensation arrangement for future work and, with regard to verbal agreements, it is usually your word against the word of the other party regarding the details of the agreement. However, if you can prove the existence of the verbal agreement, the employer would be obligated to pay you for the period of time the agreement was in force before they changed the compensation arrangement.
Betsy F Walits JD
This attorney is licensed in Indiana.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with the other answer, however, would like to add that it will be difficult to prove that you had a verbal agreement, and how long was it in effect before it was changed?
My guess it was never honored in the first place, limiting your remedy even if you could win. |