Had dental work done May 2012, a crown lengthening ,he had to section my lower bridge. Now my bridge has snapped is he liable

Asked about 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

the bridge had 6 Teeth all connected, he had to do a crown lengthening on end tooth.i was told i need a new bridge for 5k which i couldnt afford., my bill was already $3,500 for work in progress, so he sectioned bridge to do work. a little over 6mos later the bridge has snapped. him being a DDS for 25 yrs had to know the work was doomed to fail. why wasn`t i told then he can`t do the work if its not done properly, instead he absorbed all my ins . charged my credit card & my ins said since he`s out of Network they can`t help. from the day I left his office my bridge had play to it, he insisted NO. now i have to get a new partial denture that has 6 teeth that replace my lower front bridge. I am still paying my Credit Card for this work

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Dental malpractice cases are hard and costly to pursue. You need an expert to say there was negligence and a bad reult is not automatically proof of negligence. Talk to a lawyer who handles dental malpractice cases.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not necessarily. Dental work can be very complicated.
    Certainly get a second opinion and contact a lawyer to review your case.

  3. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A local dental malpractice lawyer can be retained who can send your records to an expert to review to ascertain whether there was a breach of the standard of care.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the others - these cases are very difficult to prove and very costly.

Related Topics

Dental malpractice and personal injury

Dental malpractice occurs when a dentist or dental assistant causes injury by failing to provide a reasonable standard of care.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now