Had breast implants done last sept 6 weeks to the date they had to be removed. Infection New 1 s in April 2012 1 smaller

Asked over 2 years ago - Hollidaysburg, PA

Double bubble affect is showing in both breasts . 3 rd operation will be needed. Can not be done till June of 2013. What should I do ? Do I have a case .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Noah Paul Fardo


    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should have your case reviewed by a Pennsylvania medical malpractice attorney asap. While infections and "double bubbles" are not uncommon, improper surgical technique and care can often lead to poor results. We would need a copy of all records, and before and after photos in order to review. Please let me know if you have any questions.

    Attorney Noah Paul Fardo

  2. Marc Edward Stewart

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Surgical/incisional infections are relatively common but can cause a lot of complications. They slow healing and they can alter appearance. That you acquired a post-op infection is not likely "provable" as something caused by medical negligence. Infections happen even when everything is done right. However, it's not possible to determine whether a surgical misadventure that affected the outcome. You might want to consult with a local PA lawyer to have them review your chart.

  3. David J. McCormick

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You definitely need to consult with a local medical malpractice attorney because improper surgical technique and inadequate post surgical follow up seems to have played a part in your case.

    Do not wait, contact an experienced medical malpractice attorney ASAP.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,572 answers this week

3,583 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,572 answers this week

3,583 attorneys answering