Had a furnace company replace our furnace, just found out we needed a permit, but they did not pull one

Asked over 1 year ago - Saint Clair, MI

When we went to apply for our rebate from the Gas Company, we needed the permit, what can we do now? The Township said for us not to apply for it, let the Furnace Company get it? Should they give us a hassle, what do I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact the furnace company and firmly "request" that they get the permit and get the job inspected properly. If they fail to do so, contact an attorney.

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,213 answers this week

3,351 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,213 answers this week

3,351 attorneys answering