Had a fight with roommate last night while she was drunk. She fell down stairs. Blames me. I did not harm her. Can I be sued?

Asked about 1 year ago - Chattanooga, TN

She has minor injuries and scrapes but blames me because she can't remember last night. I would never purposely harm her. Could I be at fault?

Additional information

I used the wrong email address.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Jere Franklin Ownby III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you can be sued. Anybody can sue anybody in America.

    Can you be SUCCESSFULLY sued by your roommate? I don't think so. Has your roommate told anybody else that she cannot really remember what happened? Well, there's your key witness. Your roommate is very unlikely to successfully sue you for causing her damages where (1) she does not remember what actually happened; and (2) she was drunk and fell down the stairs.

    If you want to discuss this further with me, send me a note. Attorney Jere Franklin Ownby JOwnby@OwnbyLawFirm.... more
  2. Russell Warren Lewis IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

    Attorney Lewis represents clients nationally and is licensed in Florida, Illinois, Kentucky, Ohio, Pennsylvania... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

  4. Michael David Myers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can be sued.

    There's typically an exclusion in renter's insurance policies for coverage when injuries are caused by members of the same household.

  5. Philip Anthony Fabiano

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sure, not only could she "try" suing you civilly, she could also try to bring criminal charges against you.
    You did not describe what you mean by "a fight." Was it a physical altercation or just verbal? At this point you should keep that answer to yourself!
    In either case--civil or criminal--she would have the burden of proof. She would have to show what you did that caused her to fall. If she cannot remember (and you do not help) then that will be a problem for her.
    You best recourse here is to smooth this over. You live with her, it's not like you can avoid her. I'm sure you are sorry for whatever happened and perhaps you can apologize for what happened without admitting anything. If you were drinking also perhaps you do not remember all the events that clearly either.

    If you feel this is the "best" answer or is "helpful," please indicate. Since I am limited to the information you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,451 answers this week

2,836 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,451 answers this week

2,836 attorneys answering