Skip to main content

Had a emergency with pregnant wife, 8 months pregnant and police were called and I was beat up by police an on

Alpine, NJ |

Wife was all out of sorts about pain, 8 months pregnant, wife's attending physician gave us several things to do to alleviate pain. This night right after dinner wife had more pain the other nights. call police. The past year police were showing up at her job, asking her out all the time, she told me, always seemed to be on our road. She told me she said to them no everytime, but it still happen. I went to hospital, injured. $20,000 plus in bills.
I am looking for a lawyer on this matter. I dont want to give anymore details. Moved after child born in fear.
My question is what is the statue of limitations to file a suit in New Jersey?? 2 years?? 7 years?? 10 years? and my child had problems after birth because medical attention was not giving to my wife when we called for help

Attorney Answers 2


When did this happen? You may have a civil rights claim. You need to speak with an attorney immediately to protect your rights. When suing a municipal entity or employee you need to file a notice of tort claim. It must be filed within 90 days after an incident, but can often be filed with the year if certain criteria are met.

If you found this Answer helpful, please mark it as "Helpful" or "Best Answer". Your feedback is greatly appreciated. PLEASE NOTE: The above statements are provided for informational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. Transmission of the information is not intended to create, and the receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship between sender and receiver. You should not act or rely on any information contained on this site without first seeking the advice of an attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



It happen more than 2 years ago, but I have a very good reason why i waited til now


In New Jersey, the statute of limitations for a civil-rights claim is two years from the date of the incident. If you are making a claim under either the federal or state constitutions, there is no need to file a Tort Claims Notice. If you are making a claim under the Tort Claims Act, you must file a claim within 90 days of the incident (up to on year if you can show extraordinary circumstances). If your child has a claim, then the statute is tolled. Lawsuits against government are tough and nearly impossible without an experienced attorney. I strongly urge you to find a civil-rights attorney in your area and speak at length about your potential issues. Good luck.

A response to a question posted on Avvo is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. It is informational only. Allan E. Richardson, Esq. Richardson, Galella & Austermuhl 142 Emerson ST., Woodbury, NJ 08096 856-579-7045.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Police misconduct topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics