Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Had a client out of state. They asked for a web site. The site was delayed due to their lack of feedback.

Now they are suing me for damages in another state. I can't represent myself because the amount is above $10,000 and I can't afford to pay a retainer for an attorney.

The client paid deposit, but never the final amount. I filed a counter suit for the outstanding amount.

I find myself caught between a rock and a hard stone. If I don't do anything I might have a judgement against me, but if I hire an attorney (which I can't afford) I might still have a judgement against me plus I paid close to what they are suing me for for the attorney.

I could try and settle, but I don't believe that's right. They owe me money due to their negligence as a company.

Theire "company" is still in good standing order, but they don't operate anymore.

What do I do? Thank you!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
You are correct; you're stuck between a rock and a hard place.

The other state's court likely has jurisdiction over you because you did business over the web. But, that is not necessarily the case. If you do nothing in the other case, the company will take a default judgment against you. The customer will then attempt to enforce the judgment against you in Texas (or wherever you have assets).

You really don't have a choice: You need to either hire an attorney or attempt to settle.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now