Had a adjudicated guilty withheld. Is that a guilty plea with a disposition withheld adjudication?/

I have no convictions on my record, but i just saw that burglary of a dwelling(unoccupied) is a dangerous crime. So, will that be a reason for a denial for purchasing a firearm in Florida in a FFL dealer background check? I was told by many including lawyers that I'm fine and I can legally own a firearm. But,, Florida prohibits any person from owning a firearm If has had a dangerous crime on there record. I'm I right will I be denied what will happen?Please, any advice, is there anything I can do about this?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Shawn Alan Arnold

Shawn Alan Arnold

Contributor Level 5
I don't quite understand if you have a prior record or not and what the burglary to a dwelling has to do with your eligibility. If this was a juvenile charge or a charge as an adult, etc. If you do not have a felony conviction or a conviction or a withhold to a domestic battery, you should be eligible to purchase a firearm. If other attorneys have reviewed your record, know the specifics of your situation, I would not quarrel with their conclusion that your are eligible in Florida to purchase a firearm. There is no harm in applying and trying to make the purchase.
1 0
Marcus Tan

Marcus Tan

Contributor Level 3
If that is the only case you have on your record, you should still be able to pass a background check. However, if you have any misdemeanor crimes of violence, that may present a problem.
If you are denied, it simply means that a reputable dealer will not sell to you. No further legal action should be taken against you, unless you have seriously misrepresented some information.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard