Skip to main content

H4 to L1 Visa Conversion

Hopkins, MN |

My wife works for a company in India for more than 5 years, she took 3 month vacation and came to USA last month through H4 VISA. Note that her L1 Blanket was not approved four months back and Visa officer asked to apply visa in right visa category. She came to USA last month through H4 visa.

Now here employer wants to sponsor her L1-Premium VISA to work in USA.

Can she able to convert here status from H4 to L1 (Either Blanket or Individual) directly without going to INDIA?
What is your best advice?
1. Applying for change of status H4 to L1 BLANKET directly without going to INDIA?
2. Applying for change of status H4 to L1 INDIVIDUAL directly without going to INDIA?
3. Returning back to India and Re-entering to USA in L1 Visa status
Advance thanks for your time and information.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. She needs to ask these questions to her employer's immigration attorney.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


  2. These kinds of questions should be taking to an immigration attorney that employer will utilize to file her L1 visa petition.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


  3. Ask the employer's immigration attorney.

    This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be relied upon to address a legal concern.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics