H1B visa to F-2 Visa and vice versa

Asked almost 4 years ago - Jersey City, NJ

Hi Folks,

I was on H-1B status till Aug 30 but I lost my Job. Its almost 3 weeks today from end of my visa H-1B status. I am currently looking for new jobs but no luck so far. My wife is on F-1 visa. I am thinking to change my status to F-2 visa. Please advise my below queries.
1) How much time longer can I stay on my current H-1B once I lost my Job?
2)How much time it take to transfer my status from H-1B to F-2 Visa?
3)If I get a Job during change of transfer from H-1B to F-2 process can I still able to file an application of transfer from F-2 to H-1 visa?
Any advise/experience will be highly appreciated

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gregory Romanovsky

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . In response to your questions:
    1. There is no formal grace period - you lose your status as soon as you lose your job. Although sometimes, you can get away with a small gap like this, you should be ready to go back and get your F-2 visa overseas.
    2. The application process takes a few months.
    3. Theoretically, yes. This is a very complicated scenario, however and you do need to have an attorney assisting you in the process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,518 answers this week

3,222 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,518 answers this week

3,222 attorneys answering