Skip to main content

H1B visa is expiring on 09/30/13. Want 2 go back 2 school on F1 Visa& how long i can attend classes after i receive I-20 ?

Indianapolis, IN |

My H1B visa is expiring on SEPT 30, 2013. I would like to go back to school on F1 Visa. When i can apply for F1 visa after i receive I-20? How long i can attend classes before applying for F1 Visa? Classes are starting in a Univ. on OCT 14. DO i remain out of status from SEPT 30th to OCT 13 th?What is the Procedure to apply for F1 Visa from H1B visa ?

Attorney Answers 6


You can apply change status from status from H-1B to F-1 immediately. However, because of USCIS processing times, if you would like to being your studies on October 13, you should return to your country to apply for an F-1 visa.

Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

Carl Shusterman, Esq.
Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
Los Angeles, CA 90017
(213) 394-4554 x0
Web: (English) (Spanish)

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

15 lawyers agree


You can file for an application for change of status from H-1B to F-1 at once. Please note, however, that USCIS typically takes 4-5 months to process such a change of status application. Consequently, if you are planning to begin your classes on October 13, then your best bet will be to fly back home and apply for an F-1 visa from the consulate there.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree


My colleagues are correct ... the smart thing to do is go home to get a F visa stamp.

A COS from H to F will take too long.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- -- -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


b/w- check with the school's DSO. I think if you file a change of status from H1 to F1, the school will permit you to take classes till the F1 is approved.

Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit Law Office of Anu Gupta. The advice suggested here is for general information only and not to be construed as legal advice.

Mark as helpful


You want to be within a legal status to transfer to F-1, better do if from the home country.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional opinion, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and opinions stated above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual or legal circumstances related to one's current legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a comprehensive legal before making an educated decision about your particular legal issue. If you have further inquiries you may contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602

Mark as helpful


You should have two options. First you can get the I-20 and then apply for the visa stamp at a U.S. Consulate. This usually takes just a few days and should have you back in time for the start of classes. Otherwise, you will need to apply for a change of status to F-1 and wait for approval before starting classes. This can take up to six months.

This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at: (512) 215-5235 Austin, (214) 377-4822 Dallas, (713) 242-1783 Houston, (210) 957-8845 San Antonio Please dial extension 500

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics