H1b transfer pending - 2 payrolls overlapping over a 2 week period only - possible?

Asked over 2 years ago - New York, NY

Company B has filed for a H1B transfer which is still pending (not premium hence will take 30-60 days or more but receipt in hand). Company B wants me start in two weeks but Company A's bonuses are in 4 weeks. Can I start with B while being on vacation in A during the last weeks to get my bonus in A - hence be on two payrolls for a period of 2 weeks only while my H1B transfer is pending

Attorney answers (1)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This is a repeat question.

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,661 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,661 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering