H1B to L1A Vis Convertion

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

Recently I got promoted to Manager, Because of which my employer initiated converting my visa status from H1B to L1A.
As per my employer, My H1B visa cannot be extended (Even thought I served only one year in US with H1B visa) because of my designation.
Now my Employer submitted H1B to L1A visa conversion documents to USCIS under premium process a week back.
My I94 is going to expire within a week, on 20th May, 2013 (On which date My H1B Visa going to expiry). With H1B visa, I stayed (Worked) in United states only for 4 months.

Whether its legal to stay in United states even after my I94 expires, while I waiting for response for USCIS for my H1B to L1A visa application?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Madhu Kalra

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Recommend that you speak with employer's attorney who applied for change of status from H1B to L1A.
    If you change of status application is approved, you will be deemed in status however, if the COS application is not, you will become out of status . Consulting employer's counsel and follow his advice.

    Madhu Kalra Kalra Law Firm 23720 Arlington Avenue, Ste 5 Torrance, Ca 90501 (310) 325-9012 http://www.... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . A timely filed application for change of status allows the person to remain in the US. You will, however, not be able to work until the change is approved.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Do consult with your employer's Immigration Attorney.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Related Topics

Visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

H-1B specialty occupation visa

If you have special skills and the right experience, you might be eligible for a H-1B visa if there is a shortage of qualified workers.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,988 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,988 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering