Skip to main content

H1B to Green Card

Arlington, VA |

I have been on a H1B visa for the past two years. My employer will renew it after a year. Are these years counted toward my eligibility to apply for a Green Card? If so, in how many years, can I apply for one?

Attorney Answers 1


H1B time does not "count" toward a green card. You employer must sponsor you for lawful permanent residency (a Green card) separately in most cases. This often includes a process called labor certification. Depending on the minimum requirements for the position and your country of origin, this process can take many years in some cases. The recommended strategy will depend on your specific facts.

Both you and your employer should contact an experienced immigration lawyer to discuss the process in more detail.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics