Skip to main content

H1B status after I20 canceled

Mountain View, CA |

I got my H1B approval on Feb 12th with start date of Feb 5th . I transferred my I20 to new school on Feb 7th . After getting I - 797A , I called the new school and asked them to cancel my I20 admission . Do I have problem with H1B now ? Thanks , Vikram .

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Once your in valid H-1B status no, the school can notify SEVIS of your new status but you should furnish the school with your new I-797 Notice of Action copy for their files.


  2. Ensure the H-1B and change of status was approved. If not, maintain F-1 status until departure and then seek entry in H-1B status.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. Any comments offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship. If you would like additional information based on this response, please contact my office at 510 657 7665 or 415 902 0832 to schedule a consultation.


  3. I agree with my colleagues. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at http://www.shautsova.com .

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova www.shautsova.com www.shautsova.com www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics