H1B RFE - Client address incorrect in LCA - Need urgent help

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

My H1B petition got selected in lottery and got an RFE asking for employee-employer relationship, right to control employee, etc. My employer had not yet answered the REF but he is pretty confident that these can be answered. Also my OPT is expiring next month with no chance of extension.

Recently i and my employer found that client address is incorrect in LCA. My employer by mistake gave vendor address instead of client address. However my vendor and client are located in same city and are just 5 miles away from each other.

Will this incorrect address in LCA cause any issue?
Can this mistake become reason for my H1B rejection?
Are there any workarounds or can address be updated in LCA?
Is there anything i can do?

Please advice asap. Really appreciate all your help in advance.

Regards

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The employer should be concerned with the RFE. Advise your employer to hire an experienced immigration attorney and soon. If they refuse, start looking for another employer as this one will spell trouble for you in the long run.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Jorge Ivan Pardo

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The attorney representing the employer in the case should handle this issue.

  3. Jorge Luis Delgado

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. This is a delicate situation that should be handled by an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,881 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,881 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering