Skip to main content

H1B resulted in an RFE but the vendor has changed

20170 |

Hi, I work for a employer-client-vendor model company. My H1b was filed in april 2014 and now I got an RFE for submitting SOW(statement of work).
My H1B petition was filed when I was for working for a project with Client "A" but now when I got the RFE I switched to client "B".
I have an SOW with client B which is valid till March 2014, but dont have a valid SOW of client A.
ALL THROUGH MY EMPLOYER REMAINS THE SAME THOUGH THE VENDOR HAS CHANGED.
Will my case be approved or is there high risk of denial

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

This question has been answered before.

This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. Any comments offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship. If you would like additional information based on this response, please contact my office at 510 657 7665 or 415 902 0832 to schedule a consultation.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Talk to the employer's immigration attorney. it is their job to deal with it not yours.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Your employer absolutely needs to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise them, and handle the case. Your employer can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics