H1B required fringe benefits by labor law.

My current-employer agency, upon commencement of my H1-B visa transfer, has asked me to sign a waiver to renounce my fringe benefits (e.g., health insurance, sick leaves) thereby not realizing the impact of this act for me and dependents currently residing with me. Due to current unexpected situation, one (1) of my son has had appendicitis which required appendectomy operation and therefore I am burdened with the hospital bills amounting to US 16,000+ which I am still about to negotiate to the hospital concerned. I am wondering if this is a fair and legal act in behalf of my employer to impose to me as per my current visa status being an H1-B worker. In addition, my employer failed to provide for me a copy of the LCA that had been filed for my position.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David M. Blanchard

David M. Blanchard

Contributor Level 3
THe H1b provision of the Immigration and Nationality Act generally requires that H1B employees be provided equivalent pay and benefits to their American workers in similar positions. So, the action you describe may be illegal. For a more definitive answer you should consult and attorney or speak with the US Department of labor. Other laws may apply to your situation, for instance if the employer's health plan requires them to offer it to all employees (and you fit that definition of an employee), making a job offer only of you do not elect benefits may violate state and federal law. You should consult an attorney famjiliar with the law in your state.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard