H1B may be rejected as end client is not responding after USCIS interview . Can a new application be made for 2013 ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Irving, TX

My end - client where I was supposed to work had changed their decision to employ me and instead chose to outsource the work to India . After the interview when LUSCIOUS queried the end client , they did not get a response . Presumably , my Visa will be rejected . But my sponsor has said he will apply again for the 2013 quota , with a different end client . My question is , would my previous application play a part in influencing this application , like will there me more detailed checks this time ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    10

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at http://www.shautsova.com .

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Most likely oyur past application will not effect a new application

  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably not

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,434 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,434 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering