H1B FY 2015 quota status

Asked 7 months ago - Redmond, WA

When USCIS will share information on current status of applications? When we can expect receipt numbers to know whether application was picked in lottery if applicable?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Jagbir Singh Terkiana

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . On the basis of FY 2014 trends, Premium processing - receipt notice estimated between April 10 to April 20. Regular - could take longer. USCIS also provides updates on its website www.uscis.gov about the cap limits etc. Sometimes the cases are in hold lists and will not find out until later.

  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We should, or at least hope to, hear something within the next 2 weeks.

    Keep in touch with the lawyer that filed the papers.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Barbara A Marcouiller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . USCIS announced they will begin premium processing by April 28th. They are continuing to accept applications until the cap is reached (they were thinking April 5th unless reached earlier). No announcement yet on how many they've received so far. There have been issues with some failed deliveries, and they are advising how to handle it if your petition was originally sent on time, but wasn't received on time.

    This reply is intended only as general information and does not constitute legal advice in any particular case.... more
  4. Maria J. Marty

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Based on the previous years, we should hear in the next two weeks or so. Monitor USCIS website or check with your attorney for updates.

    Due to the nature of this forum, Attorney Maria J. Marty does not have all the information required to provide... more
  5. Maria Vladimirovna Davydova

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The receipt notices will start arriving in the next 2-4 weeks. The earliest way to know if your application was accepted is to see whether the checks for the filing fees have been cashed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,612 answers this week

2,833 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,612 answers this week

2,833 attorneys answering