H1B extension, I-94, immigration, USCIS application procedure

Lost I-94: I can't seem to find my H1B Extension (the I-94 that is attached to it.) the upper portion is with my employer, but I can't seem to find my I-94. it is the one at the bottom what do I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michael Harold Sharon

Michael Harold Sharon

Contributor Level 6
Your employer or the attorney who worked on the H-1B should have a copy. You can get by with just a copy in most all situations, since the American consulates now do not rely on the original approval notices any more.

If you need a duplicate copy you can file for one using Form I-824.
1 0
Elaine Martin

Elaine Martin

Contributor Level 7
You may also be able to file for a replacement I-94 on a Form I-102. As the previous writer said, you might be OK without an I-94 and you can get a new one next time you return to the US from international travel.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard