H1B expired, then H4 pending, how to get new H1B for a new job?

Asked 4 months ago - Ames, IA

Flag

My H1B have expired, currently I am on H4 pending. And a new employer would like to offer me now. How could I do to get the new H1B and also do not affect the validity of my status?
thanks ahead!

Additional information

My offer is from a university, the H1B is un-caped. thanks

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 01, 2013 07:19. My colleagues are correct. There are no H-1B Visas left at this point. I would consult with an immigration attorney to review your situation in its entirety and determine whether there are other options available. Good luck!

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 31, 2013 08:25. There are no more H1b's for this fiscal year, you can try on April 1st for an October 1, 2013 start date.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 31, 2013 09:51. See link below.

    http://www.engnishimura.com/non-immigrant-visas...

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 31, 2013 10:10. A decision on H-1B petition filed by new employer cannot be made unless the COS to H-4 is approved. The company attorney is most likely to seek consular processing.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering