H1B approved, still on OPT extension. Can I travel?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

I am on OPT extension till October 31st 2013 with valid F1 Visa. My H1B (for non-profit org category) was approved on August 19th 2013 and it schedule to start from November 1st 2013. Is it safe to travel to my home country on September 6th 2013 and return back to United States on September 21st 2013 with my current OPT extension EAD card?

If so, what are the documents I will need before I leave, to return to the USA?

I read online in a blog, the following answer for an identical situation.
http://forum.murthy.com/index.php?/topic/38383-...
Is there any truth to this statement above?

I deeply value your advise.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Traveling is always problematic in these circumstances.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would not recommend travel. It is best to consult an immigration attorney.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you value your status, you should consult directly with an immigration attorney.

  4. M. Gabriela Ungo

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Travel is not advised. Consult the attorney that handled the case, if you had one.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,156 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,156 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering