H1B 2014 Lottery Results

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

My wife was on H4 and we filed for her H1B this year, till this date 29th May we haven't heard anything. I heard on some blogs that our employers should have the information by now if her petition was selected in this year's lottery or not?
Is it true? or USCIS is still in process to send a notification about the lottery results of some petitions?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Atty Gupta.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    4

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Hi there - At this point, all our quota cases are accounted for. I am assuming it should be the same for your employer as well. If they haven't heard back, suggest you call the CIS. There is a 90+ minute wait at this time, but eventually you will reach an officer who can help you. B/w- the employer or attorney can call, not the beneficiary.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The employer's attorney needs to follow up.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Sunita Kapoor

    Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . All the quota cases of this year have been receipted as of now. Yes, the receipt notice comes to the employer and the attorney, not to the beneficiary. Must check with your employer or his attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,530 answers this week

3,031 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,530 answers this week

3,031 attorneys answering