H1 withdrawn before the approval or denial. Do i have to tell my new employer about it now?

Asked over 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

Pls help.
I was in a company in india, i came to US and filed H1B thru another employer. But even before the final approval/denial came, my employer withdrew the application for some reason.. So officially i never got my H1 status. I came on F2 and im currently on F2 only.
Now my company from india wants to keep me in US and they want to do my L1B.
Do i have to tell them about my previous H1 application, which was anyways withdrawn without any change in my current visa status ?
I don't want to tell me employer about this. Am I liable to tell them ?

Pls help.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    Please see

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Khaja M. Din

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You don't have to tell your employer and it should have no bearing on your L petition.

    Khaja Din

  3. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The issue does not concern an L visa petition if you were never granted H-1B status.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,804 answers this week

3,018 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,804 answers this week

3,018 attorneys answering