H1 transfer between cap exempt and non-cap exempt firms

Asked almost 3 years ago - Jersey City, NJ

I currently have a H1B visa that is not cap-exempt. My current employer is not a cap-exempt entity.

I plan to transfer this to a cap-exempt employer ( non-profit) soon. If, say after a year or so, I have to move back to a non cap-exempt employer, will I face any complications?

In particular, will I be able to transfer back to a non cap-exempt employer even after the H1-B slots for that year have been exhausted?

I can certainly do this when transferring between non-cap exempt employers. But what if I am going from a cap-exempt one to a non-cap exempt one?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you were counted against the cap once you will not be counted again. What you need to worry about is the limit on your stay (two 3-year periods).

  2. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You are not subject to the cap if you were counted against it within the past six years of applying. This means that you should be able to transfer from a cap-exempt employer if you initially were counted against the cap within a six year period.

  3. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I concur with these answers.


    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108
    phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
    email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,813 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,813 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering