H1 to F1 after leaving US and going back to India

I was in US on H1 and I got laid off. I had applied for H1 Transfer but it had got denied so I decided to come back to India. Now I plan to apply for F1 from India.

Is it advisable to apply for F1 after being on H1b earlier ?


Should I ask my wife to apply for F1 and become her dependent ?


I also have 10 years B1/B2 visa.Will my B1/B2 visa get revoked if my F1 gets denied ?

Which is the best option for me to travel to US as my wife and kids are struggling to adapt life in India after being in US for 4 years
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Stuart Jonas Reich

Stuart Jonas Reich

Contributor Level 7
You need to review your overall situation with an attorney.

AS major consideration governing whether you get the F-1 will be whether immigration believes that you have the required "nonimmigrant intent" - the intent to come only for the duration of your schooling and then to return to India. The fact that you recently lived here a long time on H-1B doesn't help but isn't in itself fatal.

However, had a green card case been started by your previous employed before you were laid off? Do you still have property, or other family here in the U.S.? These are things that might impact your case - and might impact your F-2 under your wife's F-1 just as much as your own F-1.

On the other hand, what ties do you have to India? Family? Property? A job to return to?

If they deny an F visa on nonimmigrant intent grounds, it is entirely possible that they would cancel a B-1/B-2, as the same nonimmigrant intent requirement applies to this visa.

It may be best to explore options with an attorney. I would also be curious as to the reasons for denial of your H-1B transfer.
0 0

Joe

Thanks for your input Stuart.

My H1 transfer was denied because the consultant who had filed my H1 was not regarded as a employer by USCIS. They wrote in denial letter that company who replied RFE is not considered as a eligible employer and therefore they cannot file H1.

I have family and my wife and kid are with me in India at present. I plan to go for visa stamping on my own. I also have business in India under my name.

Can I travel to US on B1/B2 visa which I currently hold and file for a COS to F1 later? or my best bet is to try and see it from India if I succeed or fail.?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard