H1 B Visa Transfer prior to changing status on H1 B

Asked over 1 year ago - Irving, TX

I have filled a fresh H1 B Visa for company A and now I am getting a Job offer from company B who is ready to sponsor my H1, Can I transfer my H1 B to company B without actually started working for company A? On October 1, what can I do, please advice?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I-129 is company's A petition - -you are just a beneficiary in it. Company B needs to file a new petition. This is setting aside the moral aspect of you acting dishonestly toward company A

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, you don't transfer your H1b to an employer whom you never worked for. Instead, the new employer files a new H1b based upon the originsl I-94 provided the EAD is still valid. If expired, or out of status, then you 'may' have to consular process the second H1 B visa petition without a change of status.

    I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration and visa attorney before you do anything more. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You are assuming the currently filed H-1b will be accepted and approved. Both are unsafe assumptions.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

H1B speciality occupation visa

If you have special skills and the right experience, you might be eligible for a H-1B visa if there is a shortage of qualified workers.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,504 answers this week

2,556 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,504 answers this week

2,556 attorneys answering