| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
h1-b visa holder got married 6 months ago, procedure for filing for green card through wife who is a U.S. citizen
Seattle, WA
Viewed 1512 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
Filing for green card:
How do I file for Green card through my wife who is a US citizen?
I am already in US on an H1-B and got married 6 months back Answers (5)Annaluisa Padilla
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are several USCIS forms that you and your wife will need to complete and file with USCIS. I encourage you to go to the USCIS website for further information, The forms you will need are I-130, I-485, G-325A (one for each of you), and I-864 - an affidavit of support on your behalf. You will also have to provide supporting documentation such as your birth certificate, your wife's birth certificate, marriage certificate, proof of citizenship, evidence of dissolution or termination of prior marriages and passport photographs identifying each of you.
Since you are in legal status, you will need to provide proof of your legal entry and current status. I encourage you to consult with an attorney to ensure the process and all the paperwork submited is in order. USCIS website linked below. Bradley Mark Maged
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The forms to file concurrently are: I-130 - Petition for Alien Relative, I-485 - Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, I-131 - Application for Travel Document and I-765 - Application for Employment Authorization. Supporting forms will also need to be filed (Affidavit of Support, Biographic Information Forms).
The USCIS filing fee is $1010 for all of these forms and includes the required fingerprints/biometrics. There are photographs, supporting documentation and a medical examination by a designated civil surgeon that must be included as well as financial information on you, your wife and/or a co-sponsor that will be required depending on your financial situation. If all goes well, you will be scheduled for fingerprints and then for an Adjustment Interview. If at the time of the interview, you will have been married less than two years and your application is granted, you will be issued Conditional Residence Status that is valid for two years. Prior to the second year anniversary, you will need to submit an application and fee to Remove the Condition from your Green Card. Although generally considered one of the easiest paths to permanent residence, it is still advisable to at least consult a local qualified immigration lawyer if not retain one to represent you for the case. As with most immigration matters, there are pitfalls to avoid. Hassan Minhaj Ahmad
This attorney is licensed in Maryland.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
To chime in further - you can file Form I-765 in such a case to receive an unrestricted work permit, good throughout the pendency of your i-485. Technically this means you no longer have to work for your H-1B employer. However, if you do choose to work for someone else using your work permit, your H-1B will be invalid. This means that if something were to go wrong with your green card application, you may be left without status. If you want to work for another employer, please consult an attorney before doing so.
junryo
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
hi,
sorry to hijack this topic, but i'm in the same predicament as the original poster. my question is, do i NEED to fill out i-765 if i already have an h-1b through my employer? the instructions say that nonimmigrant authorized to be employed with a specific employer under 8 cfr 274a.12(b), do NOT use this form. is the 8 cfr 274a.12(b) same thing as the h-1b? thanks! jun David H Nachman
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can file an immediate relative petition and an adjustment of status application. In general, and as a precaution, we recommend that you maintain your H-1B status through the time you obtain your green card.
|