H1 -B lottery did not pick me, what else can i do to stay in US, currently on a j1, can i get a H 3 visa, Im an Engineer.

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

My j1 ends in june, is there a cap on H3 visas , why is this so difficult.
Help me please

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can meet with experienced immigration attorney.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . While there is no cap on H-3 visas, getting one approved is difficult, since the employer has got to show a Training Plan, as well as a Training Schedule, for the entire period sought, maximum one year. In addition, an employment contract, as well as a letter confirming employment abroad at the end of the training period is also usually presented. And there is more.. Make sure your employer contacts an experienced immigration attorney for this..

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Options depend on facts. You really need to meet one on one with an experienced immigration attorney, whether myself or one of my colleagues, so that he/she can review all your documents and facts in order to determine what your options are.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Family based green card

Citizens and permanent residents may sponsor their relatives for permanent residence in the United States.

Danielle Nelisse

Green Card Marriage Interview

The immigration interview husbands and wives are required to attend in order to get the foreign spouse their green card (lawful permanent residence) through marriage can be very anxiety... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,092 answers this week

2,371 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,092 answers this week

2,371 attorneys answering