H-1B visa holder in between jobs. Is the sponsor, i.e. the staffing company, required to pay me a salary?

Asked about 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

Flag

I got an H-1B visa through a staffing company. The first employer didn't want to keep me. Now, the staffing company is trying to get me another position. I'd like to know if the staffing company is required to pay me a salary during the period I am not employed.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 02, 2012 07:08. Depends on what was stated on the H1B petition. The staffing company is the petitioning employer and should disclose on its LCA that you will be working at various client sites. Technically, the staffing company is the employer and responsible for paying you a salary. This is a case where you should consult one-on-one with an experienced immigration lawyer.

    An attorney-client relationship is not formed by my responses to questions on Avvo. My responses are not intended... more
  2. Contributor Level 18

    Answered May 01, 2012 20:20. The staffing company must pay you the prevailing wage listed in the certified LCA.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more
  3. Contributor Level 7

    Answered May 02, 2012 18:56. You probably are entitled to wages, as H-1B-employer-staffing cos. are required to pay the prevailing wage to "benched" (nonproductive-time) H-1B workers in between projects. I say "probably," because there are certain exceptions and obligations on your part, such as making yourself available for work (which could be proved if you have evidence of emails, phone records, etc. showing you kept contact with the H-1B sponsor employer and sought work). Usually, however, a benched worker IS entitled to the Labor Condition Application prevailing wage or actual wage, whichever is higher.

    While you may well be entitled to wages, what ACTION you take is a different matter. Here is a link to some articles on my blog with information for someone in your position to consider: http://www.h1blegalrights.com/about-the-blog/co...

    The answer above is not legal advice. You can contact me directly at mbrown@pbclaw.com. This is my website... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary