Gun Charge

Asked 3 months ago - Brooklyn, NY

Flag

Hello a friend of mines has been arrested for a gun inside of an apartment where he doesn't live,he was arrested and now out on bail going back and forth to court for a year and might face jail time because on the gun they found multiple finger prints and the judges are saying his print might be one of the print on the gun, please let me know what to do in this case Thank You...............

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 21, 2013 13:01. If the gun was not in his home then he is charged with a felony and faces several years in jail even on a plea deal. The best thing he can do is hire an experienced criminal defense lawyer.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 21, 2013 13:01. He needs his own attorney to look at the fingerprint report and see if it says it's a match and if so, hire his own expert to compare the results. Only then can he make a decision on whether to plea or go to trial--especially in Bklyn where i heard they did not win 1 single gun trial last year.

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 21, 2013 13:04. You need an attorney to review the evidence and determine if your friend's print is on the gun. "Maybe" on the gun is meaningless; an expert can say if it is or isn't. If it is not, and he doesn't live there, and the gun was not found on him or right next to him, he should be able to beat this case.

    I have been chosen by Superlawyers as one of the top criminal defense lawyers in NYC. I was a First Deputy Bureau... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 21, 2013 13:11. Not sure what the question is. If your friend feels his lawyer is not answering his questions satisfactorily, the remedy is to hire a different lawyer of his own choosing, or ask the judge to appoint him a new lawyer.

  5. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 21, 2013 13:24. He needs to hire a criminal lawyer for help with this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary