Skip to main content

Guilty plea?

Memphis, TN |

If one pleads guilty in a criminal case for a plea deal,but the judge doesn't approve the deal, what happens with the guilty plea? Can he take it back?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Yes, you can take back the guilty plea but judges should not be rejecting plea regularly, only if the plea is, almost, illegal or other rare reason. If judge rejects, I would appeal.
www.midsouthcriminaldefense.com

Claiborne H. Ferguson, Esq. is * Certified as a Specialist in Criminal Trial Advocacy by the National Board of Trial Advocacy. * Certified as a Specialist in Criminal Trial Advocacy by the Tennessee Commission on Continuing Legal Education and Specialization.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics