Guidelines for common law marriage

Asked almost 5 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

Flag

how long do u have to be together in order to be considered coomon law marriage and to recieve benefits?

Additional information

Can you please provide your state of residence? The answer is not the same everywhere. Thanks!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered July 08, 2008 08:36. It depends on the state in which you live.

Other answers (1)

  1. Answered by a user August 28, 2008 09:34. how do I find out if there was a marriage liscene issued in my name about 20 (twenty) years ago. my name is stanley earl williams the other parties name is dorothy gail snow
    and if so what needs to be done to resolve the issue. there was never a marriage ceremony and i am not sure how the common law works for the state of kansas

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary