Guidance on I-94 replacement process.

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

Hello, I need some legal help on my immigration matter. My situation is: I'm about to get married to a US citizen; I have overstayed my tourist visa; I still have my original passport with an entry stamp; and I have lost my I-94 card. Therefore, my questions are: 1) is it advisable to submit an I-102 for a replacement card or would a passport entry stamp suffice; 2) would I need the guidance of a lawyer to complete the I-102 form; and 3) would I be placing myself at risk with the ICE if I do submit the I-102 form. Thank you very much in advance.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Charles Richard Conroy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are getting married to a U.S. citizen in good faith (i.e. to build a life together), forget the I-102. Hire a good immigration lawyer to help with the family petition and application for permanent resident status.

    FREE INITIAL CONSULTATION AVAILABLE. Phone (646) 663-5902. Offices in Queens and Manhattan. Website located at... more
  2. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should have an attorney assist you with the filing of the I-102. The key to a green card through a US citizen is that you must be able to prove lawful entry into the US. Without proof of your legal entry you could be placed in removal proceedings. My best advice is to hire an immigration attorney.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  3. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . you do not need I-102,just file your adjustment application.

  4. C. C. Abbott

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. Being out of status, it is advisable to consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can examine the facts of your case and provide you with a legal opinion. Until you gain a form of legal status, you are opening yourself up to being placed in removal proceedings. Good luck.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,700 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,700 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering