guardianship under CA law, guardian move with child to another state
Hemet, CA
Viewed 320 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Guardianship
Flag as objectionable
GUARDIANSHIP MOVING RIGHTS:
I'AM THE LEGAL GUARDIAN OF MY SIX YEAR OLD GRANDSON IN CALIF. I WANT TO MOVE TO TEXAS, THERE IS NO COURT ORDER FOR VISITATION FOR PARENTS , MAY I MOVE AND IN TEXAS , GO TO COURTS THERE TO SHOW MY PROOF OF GUARDIANSHIP.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Sandra Dee Munoz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, you should be able to move, but you should first file paperwork here to request the move, unless your orders/Letters give you full authority over the minor child. You might also need to give notice to second degree relatives of the child's whereabouts. I suggest you contact a Riverside county attorney who handles Probate matters for more information. Good luck to you!
Back to Search Results
Next question: Immigration, car loan without SSN, social security number Previous question: Immigration, I-130 fraud, USCIS fraud |