Guardianship to older son for younger son

I work overseas and my next assignment is in a country I would prefer not to take my 16-year-old son to. My older son (23) will move back to our home in Florida after his tour in service. I would like to give my older son the authority to take care of my younger son while I am overseas. Is there some simple documentation that can be filled out without going through the court system?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

William Martin Burbank

William Martin Burbank Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
You can provide a couple of documents for your older son to use.
You should have proper power of attorney that spicifically indicates you want your older son to be in charge of the younger one.

you will need to provide Advance Healthcare Directive so that your older son can make healthcare decisions for your younger son.

And you should have a will that names your older son as the guardian of your younger son in the event something should happen to you before your younger son turns 18.

Good luck and be safe.

Marty Burbank, JD, LLM
0 0
Lucreita D. Becude

Lucreita D. Becude

Contributor Level 6
I agree with my colleague Mr. Burbank. However, I really think you should have an attorney prepare these documents for you. If you need assistance, please contact my office.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.