Guardianship of Mother who suffers from mental illness and not eating.
Cleveland, OH
Viewed 308 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Elder Law
Flag as objectionable
My mother is on SSI she mentally ill.
She can no longer be trusted to eat, she starves herself. She is in a nursing home right now but will be released in a week. What can I do to have guardianship of her or custodianship? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Elizabeth Smith Schmitz
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
To establish a guardianship you will need to apply to the probate court in the county where she lives. As part of that application you will need a doctor's statement so you may want to do that while she is in a nursing home.
I would consult with an elder law attorney as soon as possible.
Back to Search Results
Next question: banking Previous question: invassive new house next that distorts my home value,peace and quiet and possible sunlight. |