Guardianship of minor child(ren) by registered sex offender
Claremore, OK
Viewed 288 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Guardianship
Flag as objectionable
I am inquiring about the process of obtaining guardianship of minor children. My wife's aunt and uncle currently have guardianship; however, if they and my wife's parents agree to it, my wife and I would like to obtain guardianship of her two minors siblings. In an effort to not waste neither your time nor any of the parties involved, we must first know whether or not, as a Level 2 registered sex offender in Oklahoma, I am excluded from guardianship altogether? If so, then please let us know and this matter will end here; however, if not, then we would greatly appreciate it if you would please forward any and all information to us that you deem necessary and proper for us to know in order to pursue this matter further. Also, my wife's 17-year-old sister is learning disabled and her 11-year-old brother is going through the process to determine if he, too, is learning disabled. Would this have any effect on the process and if so, how?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You are a level 2 sex offender and you want guardianship of a child. Forget it. Oklahoma law says you must register for 25 years. Do you seriously think that during this time anyone is going to entrust you with the care of a child?
|