guardianship laws in GA, giving up parental rights if giving someone guardianship of child
Albany, GA
Viewed 1206 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Guardianship
Flag as objectionable
guardianship:
do you have to give up parental rights to give someone guardianship
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The legal surrender of parental rights can only be completed through the court process. With something this significant I suggest you get a lawyer. The papers must be drafted properly with each person being properly advised of their rights.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes-i-need-a-lawyer You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Medical Malpractice Previous question: procedure for beginning process to get legal custody of child in IN |