guardianship fighting for adoption without mothers consent
Wichita, KS
Viewed 44 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Guardianship
Flag as objectionable
I know someone who has left her (now) 3 year old son with a friend of hers 2 .5 years ago. She went to court and gave her temperary guardianship over him. She came back and stayed with her son and her friend 6 months later, then her friend kicked her out and said she could not take her son. She has continuously tried to contact her, and has been ignored, and not allowed to take her son. Now the "friend" is trying to adopt him legally without the consent of the mother? What does the mother have to do to get him back? She has already called the police, and they said the guardianship would have to be lifted before she was allowed any contact that the friend did not want. Is this true? Why can't she just take her son home? She is in Kansas
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Kansas
Back to Search Results
Next question: Breaking a senior citizen lease because of illness Previous question: Consequences of moving out of the home? |