Guardian Had Me Wrongfully Hospitalized

Asked 11 months ago - Sterling Heights, MI

I was wrongfully hospitalized from my guardian.

I was living with a roommate who was hospitalized due to attacking his last roommate. My roommate was taking medications since then. My guardian came to my apartment, and my roommate (black) made comments that I was not taking my medication (Xanax), which I was.

I was sitting with my guardian, and he made sexual outbursts, saying "pig" and "hog-tied."

He filed a petition for hospitalization, claiming that I was not taking my medication. I was not given any laboratory work to support or disprove the statement.

Is that recourse for the remarks and petition? I can petition my guardianship in 2 weeks.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Best bet is to focus on getting a new guardian

  2. John F. Brennan

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your guardian was promptly acting on the only information available, even thought it was false. You probably have little if any recourse there. You can use the evidence you claim to seek to petition for an end of the guardianship, or replacement of the guardian.

    To the PROSPECTIVE client, please call myself or another attorney for your choice with more detaiils and an... more
  3. David B. Carter Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would seek to have the guardian replaced.

  4. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would just replace the Guardian if that would give you peace of mind.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,117 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,117 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering