Skip to main content

Grounds for Temporary Relief in Modification Hearings

Fort Myers, FL |

I was wondering if anyone can give me some examples, of situations where a judge would grant a motion for temporary relief in a modification of time sharing cases. I know it is based on best interest of the child.

Attorney Answers 1


These cases are very fact specific. It's not possible to really give some generalized examples. You need to visit an attorney to go over the specific facts of your case for legal advice if that is what you are seeking. If you are a student seeking answers for homework or exams, then you need to research the case law and look for some of the wide variety of specific fact situations the courts have considered.

If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer. It’s easy and appreciated.

Mark as helpful

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics