Greencard removal process

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tucson, AZ

How would anyone know if their greencard is under the removal process? Is there any warning letter that you receive before they start this process?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I agree to some extent, but often action is taken at a port of entry when someone returns from a trip or when someone applies for adjustment or naturalization. It is mandatory to update your address by filing a form AR-11 within 30 days of changing your address.

    You can file to update your address electronically at www.uscis.gov. In addition, you can call 800-898-7180 and enter your alien number to see if there is a deportation case that was filed in immigration court. Sometimes, a deportation complaint, called a notice to appear, is issued in your filed, but never filed in court or simply dismissed or closed due to ongoing defects. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  2. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You will receive a notice to appear at immigration court.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  3. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The answer to this question really depends upon the specific facts of the case. Obviously, if one was just received a decision denying an application, that may be indicative that removal proceedings may be forthcoming. In general, however, USCIS does not provide advance notice. They simply issue a Notice to Appear. .

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more

Related Topics

Immigration court

Immigration court is a division of the US Department of Justice that oversees and decides cases involving immigrants facing deportation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,724 answers this week

3,353 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,724 answers this week

3,353 attorneys answering