Greencard holder applyign for children over 21

Asked almost 5 years ago - Union, NJ

If a parent who is a green card holder applied for her children who are over 21 and currently awaiting for an interview date at the US embassy of the home country . Does the parent need to stay in the USA until the visa is issued? or can she go back to the home country and come back with the children when their visa is approved.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Well, this is a broad question. First, it will take a long time for the kids to get the visa. Second, if they get married, the petition is cut off. Third if the parents stay too long outside, they might lose the green card. In turn the petition will die.

    Therefore, you need to be very careful how to proceed

    Good Luck
    Shah Peerally
    Founder and Managing Attorney of Shah Peerally Law Group PC
    Law Firm Deals in Immigration law, Bankruptcy & Debt Relief



    Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain
    to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed by the attorney and the client.

  2. Stuart Jonas Reich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I agree with the points made by my colleague: first, such a petition would only remain valid as long as the children remain unmarried, and second, it would only remain valid as long as the parent maintains permanent residence - and remaining over there with the children risks losing permanent residence via abandonment. This petition would take a very long time.

    I would make this additional point: if otherwise eligible, the best course of actual for the parent may be to remain here long enough to naturalize as a citizen. Once a citizen, the cases would be in a different category that would 1) take less time, 2) not require that the children remain single, and 3) if the children got married, allow them to bring spouses and children. In addition, once citizenship was obtained, the parent could then join the children without fear of losing her own status or invalidating the underlying petitions.

    Speak to a lawyer for further advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,426 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,426 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering