Skip to main content

Greencard and N-400 question.

New York, NY |

I recently got into a verbal argument with my girlfriend and she wanted me to leave the apartment but I refused. She called the police and they came and told me to leave and cool off and address the matter later. They did not arrest me and they said I would not be charged with anything but a police report was made of the incident. Can this affect my green card status or have any affect when I apply for citizenship down the road?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

No. The "good moral character" determination is based on convictions and imprisonment for crimes.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

If they didn't arrest you, then you should be fine.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You should not have a problem with your application for Naturalization for this.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Don't worry. Without an arrest, detention or pleading guilty to elements of a crime you should be fine.

This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be relied upon to address a legal concern.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics