Skip to main content

Greencard

New York, NY |

My current status is H1b and my employment base green card is in process. If i merry to a US citizen , what is the time frame and detail process to get a green card. Please feel free to request any more details .

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

You should be able to get your green card in less than six months.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Posted

Marriage must be bona fide. Time frame is about 4-6 months, depending on the jurisdiction. Detail process will be discussed when you make an appointment with an immigration attorney in NYC and come for a consultation. Good luck.

The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, P.L.L.C.
111 Broadway, Suite 1306
New York, NY 10006
212-202-0342
www.myattorneyusa.com
info@myattorneyusa.com

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Posted

NY area - about 6 months. details as always should be discussed with an attorney at a private consultation

This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Posted

Around six months.

You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer