Green card with EB-2; What is the minimum salary for applying the GC with EB-2 using Bachelor's + 5 years?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

The salary level for a Bachelor’s + 5 case will higher than a case that requires a Master’s degree.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This is a case and job position specific question for which a generic answer in a public forum such as this will not be of any help to you. To get a meaningful answer talk to yor EMPLOYER'S immigration lawyer about this.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ask the employer's attorney. We do not provide case specific analysis here on AVVO.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You really should talk to the immigration lawyer doing the papers.

    If this is just 'general research' ... go here: http://www.foreignlaborcert.doleta.gov/wages.cfm

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  4. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is something that comes up in EB2 cases all the time because of the Dept of labor designation of skills levels. I suggest talking with the employer's attorney who is doing the filing.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more
  5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do consult with your company's Immigration Attorney.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,001 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,001 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering