Green card through marriage while Green card through employment in process

Asked 12 months ago - Dallas, TX

My fiance (Citizen) and I plan to get married later next year. I have not revealed this plan to my employer for various reasons.

My employer was insistent upon starting the green card process. So they have started step-1 of the process (labor certification).

Once we get married and I file for green card through marriage and get it, what happens to the green card through employment that is in process (maybe at step-2 then)?

Thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Depends on the stage. But basically, nothing happens. You can have both processes. The adjustment through your spouses will be much faster. But maybe you should speak with your employer to prevent dual filings and unnecessary costs and expenses. Definitely work with an attorney.

    Irene Vaisman, Esq. 11 Broadway, Suite 615 New York, NY 10004 (646) 253-0516 This is not legal advice and a... more
  2. Ekaterina L Powell

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Your employer can then withdraw the case since pursuing the process through employment will no longer be needed.

  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . It depends on what you mean by green card process. If the employer has filed an I-485, you should not need another one for the visa your wife files. Get a lawyer to help you, the details are quite important.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,538 answers this week

2,853 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,538 answers this week

2,853 attorneys answering